KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Tesuto tecnico bielastico

English translation: bi-stretch fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tesuto tecnico bielastico
English translation:bi-stretch fabric
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:32 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Tesuto tecnico bielastico
Tessuti

Tessuto tecnico bielastico, realizzato con Lycra® e Cordura®, resistente, traspirante e performante, ideale per la produzione di abbigliamento, guanti, calzature e riforzi.

Grazie ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Vedi sotto
Explanation:
bi-stretch fabric
Oppure: double stretch fabric

Tecnhological bi-stretch fabric.

Il "Tecnhological" viene usato più in Europa che negli USA. Ho fatto parecchie fiere di moda e gli italiani chiamano questi tessuti "tecnologici", o "tecnici" mentre gli americani semplicemente "bi-stretch fabrics".
Su Google trovi parecchi risultati.

Spero ti serva.
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
4 +1two-way stretch fabric
Sarah Ponting
4Technical double elastic textile
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical double elastic textile


Explanation:
I am not sure how technical fits into your context.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
bi-stretch fabric
Oppure: double stretch fabric

Tecnhological bi-stretch fabric.

Il "Tecnhological" viene usato più in Europa che negli USA. Ho fatto parecchie fiere di moda e gli italiani chiamano questi tessuti "tecnologici", o "tecnici" mentre gli americani semplicemente "bi-stretch fabrics".
Su Google trovi parecchi risultati.

Spero ti serva.
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
8 hrs

agree  Gian
10 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-way stretch fabric


Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary to translate "tecnici" in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 07:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of references on the web. Here\'s a few of the most authoritative ones:

\"Basic blocks will be developed from measurements to use in creating original designs using various textiles including two-way stretch fabrics. \"

http://www.philau.edu/catalog/CDtextiles.html
(Univeristy of Philadelphia)


\"There are two-way stretch cottons, sheer linens and linen blends\"

http://www.textileindustries.com/News_Current.htm?CD=2&ID=16...
(Textile Industries Media Group)


\"Cordura Plus/Lycra® - To date, this has been the most popular blend, providing a winning combination of durability and flexibility. Available in one-way and two-way stretch fabrics, this blend can be used in warp only, fill only or a combination of both.\"
http://www.fabriclink.com/pk/Cordura/home.html

(Cordura website)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks, Giuseppe