KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

campetti scuola

English translation: nursery slopes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:campetti scuola
English translation:nursery slopes
Entered by: Giles Watson

09:38 Jul 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ skiing
Italian term or phrase: campetti scuola
area used by ski schools
Ryan
nursery slopes
Explanation:
The "campetti" are gentle slopes where learners can fall over in safety.

They are also called "beginner's slopes".

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nursery slopes
Giles Watson
4practice slopes
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Ski School Meeting PointKimmy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ski School Meeting Point


Explanation:
Just good old simple directions! :-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nursery slopes


Explanation:
The "campetti" are gentle slopes where learners can fall over in safety.

They are also called "beginner's slopes".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practice slopes


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/promappennino/sport.htm
    Reference: http://www.borgoalsole.com/sappada.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703