KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Placche di virata

English translation: turning board


14:29 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / swimming pool
Italian term or phrase: Placche di virata
Placche di virata in acciaio inox e grigliato in PVC

in professional swimming pools it's what the swimmer touchs off of when turning at the end of a lane

Does anyone kwow what its called?

thanks in advance
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:turning board
Explanation:
It's called a turning board
Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1turning plate
Vladimir Micic
5turning board
Juliet Halewood
4turning panel
Iveta Ivanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning plate


Explanation:
http://www.klinkersire.it/eng/piscina_acc_2.asp?cat=7&tipo=T...
http://www.klinkersire.it/ita/piscina_acc_3.asp?cat=7&tipo=P...

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
5 hrs
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning panel


Explanation:
or "turn panel"

The turning panel is used for swimming speed reasons: the swimmers gain speed by pushing off the panel after each turn at the end of the pool.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?gbv=2&hl=en&q=pool+%22turning+p...
Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turning board


Explanation:
It's called a turning board


    Reference: http://www.maudesport.com/categories/index/629
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks