KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rosone di finitura

English translation: decorative(ornamental) flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rosone di finitura
English translation:decorative(ornamental) flange
Entered by: Vladimir Micic

15:10 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / swimming pool
Italian term or phrase: rosone di finitura
Mod. largo, completo di ancoraggio a terra in plastica e rosone di finitura

description of very simple ladder to get in and out of swimming pool.
any ideas greatly appreciated
thanks
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
decorative(ornamental) flange
Explanation:
http://www.performasrl.net/category.php~idx~~~18~~menumode~~...

http://www.performasrl.net/category.php~idx~~~68~~menumode~~...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1decorative(ornamental) flange
Vladimir Micic
4 +1escutcheon plate
Juliet Halewood
5finishing rosette
Iveta Ivanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decorative(ornamental) flange


Explanation:
http://www.performasrl.net/category.php~idx~~~18~~menumode~~...

http://www.performasrl.net/category.php~idx~~~68~~menumode~~...

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes, it is a flange
23 mins
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finishing rosette


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=%22finishing+rosette...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&q=%22ros...
Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escutcheon plate


Explanation:
I think they could be talking about an escutcheon or escutcheon plate - circular disks that slide down around the ladder or rail legs to cover up the deck anchors.


    Reference: http://wwwwww.recreonics.com/fyi/ladders_parts_accessories.h...
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
2 hrs
  -> thanks