KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Giosafatte

English translation: depends on the context Josaphat o Jehoshaphat


02:36 Jul 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ First name
Italian term or phrase: Giosafatte
Proper name; Biblical
English translation:depends on the context Josaphat o Jehoshaphat
Explanation:
If the text is Catholic, this is the version (from Catholic dictionary - also the name of a Catholic saint)
Josaphat
(Hebrew for "Yahweh hath judged"; Sept. 'Iosaphát).

Fourth King of Juda after the schism of the Ten Tribes. He was the son and successor of Asa, whose virtuous reign had established good traditions to which the new king endeavoured to remain faithful. He ascended the throne at the age of thirty-five and reigned twenty-three years (914-889 B.C.; 877-53 according to the Assyrian chronology). His zeal in suppressing the idolatrous worship of the "high places" is commended (II Par., xvii, 6), but it was only partially successful (III Kings, xxii, 44).
If you instead translate a text without Catholic references, the more recent Bible translations (New English version etc.) use Jehosahaphat.
The shift between these forms is parallel to that between "Jehova" and "Jahve" in 20th century Bibles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jehoshaphat, that should be
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed information. I guess my grandfather had very religious parents!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4JosaphatAlbert Golub
4 +4Jehoshaphat
Ornella Grannis
4 +2depends on the context Josaphat o Jehoshaphat
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Josaphat


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Need Eng. name; maybe it's something good in religion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero: it is good
31 mins

agree  Angela Monetta: Secondo me è possibile usare entrambe le traduzioni. Per riferimento vedi siti:http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/08502c.htm e http://www.christiananswers.net/dictionary/jehoshaphat.html
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Need Eng. name; maybe it's something good in religion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jehoshaphat


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: Giosafatte - deriva dall'ebraico Jehosciafàt e significa "il Signore giudica".
9 mins

agree  leff: a king of Judah (2 Chron. 17-21)
4 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
10 hrs

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depends on the context Josaphat o Jehoshaphat


Explanation:
If the text is Catholic, this is the version (from Catholic dictionary - also the name of a Catholic saint)
Josaphat
(Hebrew for "Yahweh hath judged"; Sept. 'Iosaphát).

Fourth King of Juda after the schism of the Ten Tribes. He was the son and successor of Asa, whose virtuous reign had established good traditions to which the new king endeavoured to remain faithful. He ascended the throne at the age of thirty-five and reigned twenty-three years (914-889 B.C.; 877-53 according to the Assyrian chronology). His zeal in suppressing the idolatrous worship of the "high places" is commended (II Par., xvii, 6), but it was only partially successful (III Kings, xxii, 44).
If you instead translate a text without Catholic references, the more recent Bible translations (New English version etc.) use Jehosahaphat.
The shift between these forms is parallel to that between "Jehova" and "Jahve" in 20th century Bibles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jehoshaphat, that should be

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed information. I guess my grandfather had very religious parents!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme: Jumping Jehosaphat !!!
20 hrs
  -> Finally my semi-fundamentalist background comes in handy!

agree  Gian
21 hrs