KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spaccato

English translation: cut-out view


08:33 Jul 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: spaccato
a traverso il disegno libero, senza modello, i bambini potevano realizzare uno "spaccato" del proprio vissuto, esprimendo tutti i propri pensieri, ansie ed emozioni.
norma
English translation:cut-out view
Explanation:
This is one meaning of "spaccato", and I think that's the idea here. Drawing is enabling the children to express their feelings etc., and to get a kind of perspective on their experiences. If you want to fairly free with it, maybe say "get a handle on", but that might be getting a bit too far away from the original sense of "spaccato".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thnaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cutaway view
luskie
3 +1cut-out viewRowan Morrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut-out view


Explanation:
This is one meaning of "spaccato", and I think that's the idea here. Drawing is enabling the children to express their feelings etc., and to get a kind of perspective on their experiences. If you want to fairly free with it, maybe say "get a handle on", but that might be getting a bit too far away from the original sense of "spaccato".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
thnaks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutaway view


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 10:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, qui il senso è figurato, Rowan ha ragione e io non avevo prestato attenzione alla domanda - si dice per esempio \"cross-section of contemporary society\", ma non va ancora bene - \"sample\" neanche...

Spaccato: 2 (fig.) descrizione, rappresentazione della realtà profonda di qualcosa attraverso quella di un suo particolare aspetto o momento: delineare uno spaccato della società.

mi viene in mente \"to have/get a glimpse...\"


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355