KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

polizia giudiziaria

English translation: Criminal Investigation Department, Criminal Police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polizia giudiziaria
English translation:Criminal Investigation Department, Criminal Police
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:43 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / polizia
Italian term or phrase: polizia giudiziaria
Qualcuno conosce l'esatta corrispondenza della "polizia giudiziaria" in inglese? In particolare mi serve per un documento che va all'Europol.
Grazie
Momo
momo savino
Switzerland
Criminal Investigation Department, Criminal Police
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Criminal Investigation Department, Criminal PoliceDolores Vázquez
5 +1judicial police
Gina Ferlisi
4Criminal Police
Laura Carrizo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Criminal Investigation Department, Criminal Police


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Dolores, hai qualche riferimento?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: Criminal Investigation Department.
5 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  simona trapani
24 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Iveta Ivanova: Criminal Police
36 mins
  -> thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial police


Explanation:
credo sia cosi

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ti ringrazio Gina. Avresti qualche riferimento? Io non ne trovo purtroppo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Valente: judicial police (police judiciaire): law enforcement and investigation of crime, with full powers of arrest
25 mins
  -> thanks sabrina

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal Police


Explanation:
La polizia giudiziaria ha poteri investigativi autonomi finché il P.M. non abbia assunto la direzione delle indagini. La polizia giudiziaria è così articolata: sezioni di polizia giudiziaria (presso gli uffici della Procura della Repubblica), servizi di polizia giudiziaria (presso le questure, i comandi dell'arma dei Carabinieri e della Guardia di Finanza), gli organi di polizia giudiziaria (dipendenza generica connessa alle indagini da essi svolte).

Criminal Police
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Nota sobre el uso lingüístico "Criminal Police" is the term used in Article 40 of the Schengen Convention.
Fecha 02/05/1989

(Source: IATE) (I work for the EU)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Laura Verónica.