KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

girato

English translation: wine effected by tourne disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vino girato
English translation:wine effected by tourne disease
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

15:25 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: girato
malattia del vino.
Eurodicautom da`:
term applied to a wine spoiled by tourne
sembra non esista un termine specifico in inglese.
vorrei una conferma
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
tourne disease
Explanation:
Tourne (sickness of the wine characterized by destruction of tartaric acid)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourne disease, also known as bitter disease because of its effect on the taste of the wine, is also caused by a bacterial infection. This disease is characterized by the formation of a silky cloud which can be seen when holding the wine up to a light.46 The cause of this is often excess sugar in a weaker wine. Dry wines and stronger wines will rarely have this problem. If it does occur, however, the use of sulfites (at 100 parts per million [ppm]) followed by stirring vigorously to break up the cloud and filtration to remove it, will generally solve the problem. Bottle in clean, sterile bottles after filtration.47

http://users.stargate.net/~mshapiro/cwine.html#tourne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WINE EFFECTED BY TOURNE DISEASE
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
exactly what i needed, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tourne disease
Massimo Gaido
5spoiled
Giles Watson
4turned wine
Elisabeth Ghysels
3affected
Derek Smith


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourne disease


Explanation:
Tourne (sickness of the wine characterized by destruction of tartaric acid)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourne disease, also known as bitter disease because of its effect on the taste of the wine, is also caused by a bacterial infection. This disease is characterized by the formation of a silky cloud which can be seen when holding the wine up to a light.46 The cause of this is often excess sugar in a weaker wine. Dry wines and stronger wines will rarely have this problem. If it does occur, however, the use of sulfites (at 100 parts per million [ppm]) followed by stirring vigorously to break up the cloud and filtration to remove it, will generally solve the problem. Bottle in clean, sterile bottles after filtration.47

http://users.stargate.net/~mshapiro/cwine.html#tourne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WINE EFFECTED BY TOURNE DISEASE

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
exactly what i needed, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
20 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned wine


Explanation:
ho trovato in pochi testi inglesi genuini.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.variagate.com/winefax.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spoiled


Explanation:
If you want an adjective, then "spoiled" is what you are looking for. The term refers to the bacterial spoilage of wine by acetobacter or lactic bacteria.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affected


Explanation:
Hi Paola, just to point out that it would be *A*ffected of course, rather then *E*ffected.
Resp.
D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:24:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Talking of spelling, I meant to say \"rather th*a*n\" )))

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096