KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

scatti telefonici

English translation: units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scatti telefonici
English translation:units
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

17:05 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: scatti telefonici
does anybody know what the exact term is in English? I found telephone click on google ....ma non mi convince!
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
units
Explanation:
in US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 17:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most pre-paid phone cards display a toll-free access telephone number and a personal identification number (PIN). Pre-paid phone card companies have computers that use your PIN to keep track of your card usage - how much phone time you have on your card in minutes or units. To make a phone call, you dial the access number, enter your PIN, and at the voice prompt, enter the phone number of the party you\'re trying to reach. A computer tells you how much time - or how many units - you have left on your card, and how to use other features your card may offer. Typically, each unit equals one domestic minute. If your pre-paid phone card can\'t be recharged - that is, if you can\'t buy additional minutes by phone for the card - you\'ll need to buy another card once you\'ve used up the time or minutes.

Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Daniela, just fits the context perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6units
Daniela McKeeby
5metering pulses
VERTERE
4billing pulses
Derek Smith
4Call Charge Or: Unit charge
Massimo Gaido
4telephone service chargesxxxjerryk
3it depends
CLS Lexi-tech
3impulses
otouro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
units


Explanation:
in US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 17:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most pre-paid phone cards display a toll-free access telephone number and a personal identification number (PIN). Pre-paid phone card companies have computers that use your PIN to keep track of your card usage - how much phone time you have on your card in minutes or units. To make a phone call, you dial the access number, enter your PIN, and at the voice prompt, enter the phone number of the party you\'re trying to reach. A computer tells you how much time - or how many units - you have left on your card, and how to use other features your card may offer. Typically, each unit equals one domestic minute. If your pre-paid phone card can\'t be recharged - that is, if you can\'t buy additional minutes by phone for the card - you\'ll need to buy another card once you\'ve used up the time or minutes.



Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks Daniela, just fits the context perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  davidholme: All the comments nelow are valid - but I have always used "units" in the UK too
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for the tip, I wasn't sure about UK

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
13 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: units in the UK
15 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 day21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone service charges


Explanation:
Seems to be the term used for all extra charges in addition to normal local service.


Come non spendere troppo in "scatti" telefonici
20. Come non spendere troppo in "scatti" telefonici. ... Il metodo fondamentale
per non spendere troppo in scatti telefonici è lavorare off-line. ...
www.gandalf.it/net/portolan/port_20.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
thanks, but I think "units" generally represents all answers
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but I think "units" generally represents all answers

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impulses


Explanation:
I agree with units, though I think in
some countries its impulses. eg to call Canada would be one impulse every 1.5 seconds..
or maybe even calls.
just suggestions. Good luck :)

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks, but I think "units" generally represents all answers
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but I think "units" generally represents all answers

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call Charge Or: Unit charge


Explanation:
Call Charge
Both outgoing and incoming calls are charged. However in Korea, only outgoing calls are subject to charge, and payment due to call detail is only available. Please choose either of the following payment method:

1. Payment due to call details
The invoice will be issued based on the call statement. The unit charge differs depending on the region and the time of use. The average charges of use in the USA, Korea, and other countries are 290yen/min., 260yen/min., and 340yen/min., respectively.
* If the average charge exceeds 370yen/min, the excessive amount will be waived.

http://www.jal.co.jp/e/jaljet/phone_o.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 17:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Domestic minutes, International rates vary. Max telco of $.35/unit. Expires 15 months from activation. Additional two-unit charge for pay phone calls. Usage rounded to next full minute. One unit = one minute U.S. Service by MCI WORLDCOM Network Services, Inc. No refunds or recharge. 24-hour customer service at (800) 721-4336.

http://firstunionsp.infonow.net/FirstUnion.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
thanks, but I think "units" generally represents all answers
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but I think "units" generally represents all answers

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billing pulses


Explanation:
Hi Julie
In the work I have done on telephony I have always used this expression. I\'m sure I got it from somewhere reliable, but I can\'t remember where exactly...
Respect
D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 17:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a few Googles, although \"metering pulse\" is more abundant.
)))

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
thanks, but I think "units" generally represents all answers
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but I think "units" generally represents all answers

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it depends


Explanation:
SCATTO TELEFONICO

Sistema di tariffazione secondo il quale il costo è organizzato a scalini: ogni tot secondi, paghiamo uno scatto; fino allo scatto successivo, se ri-agganciamo, il costo della chiamata non varia. Nella tariffazione a secondo, il costo viene distribuito su ogni secondo.
SCATTO TELEFONICO

Sistema di tariffazione secondo il quale il costo è organizzato a scalini: ogni tot secondi, paghiamo uno scatto; fino allo scatto successivo, se ri-agganciamo, il costo della chiamata non varia. Nella tariffazione a secondo, il costo viene distribuito su ogni secondo.
SCATTO TELEFONICO

Sistema di tariffazione secondo il quale il costo è organizzato a scalini: ogni tot secondi, paghiamo uno scatto; fino allo scatto successivo, se ri-agganciamo, il costo della chiamata non varia. Nella tariffazione a secondo, il costo viene distribuito su ogni secondo.
http://www.miaeconomia.com/dizionario/index.asp?l=S&DEF=SOLA...

depende dal contesto:
se e'tecnico userei "metering pulses" (which however to a North American ears is impenetrable); if you are talking about the billing aspect, then I would use "billing unit"

ciao

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks Paola - chose simply "units" for the trans. context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Paola - chose simply "units" for the trans. context

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metering pulses


Explanation:
scatti= (segnali emessi automaticamente ad intervalli regolari durante una conversazione telefonica, il numero degli scatti informa sul costo della conversazione) metering pulses

Rif. Diz. Tecnico Marolli

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
thanks, but I think "units" generally represents all answers
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but I think "units" generally represents all answers