KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

profumo varietale

English translation: varietal aroma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:profumo varietale
English translation:varietal aroma
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

20:07 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ enology
Italian term or phrase: profumo varietale
vini ricchi di profumo varietale
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
varietal aroma
Explanation:
For Giovanni: "typical" and "varietal" are near synonyms in this context; and "bouquet" is only appropriate for mature red wines (or young white wines) whereas "aroma" can be used to describe the nose of all kinds of wine.

FWIW

Giles

Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6varietal aroma
Giles Watson
5 +3typical varietal bouquet
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typical varietal bouquet


Explanation:
G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr

agree  davidholme
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
varietal aroma


Explanation:
For Giovanni: "typical" and "varietal" are near synonyms in this context; and "bouquet" is only appropriate for mature red wines (or young white wines) whereas "aroma" can be used to describe the nose of all kinds of wine.

FWIW

Giles



Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
51 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 day16 hrs

agree  otouro
2 days18 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days