KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

scienza ufficiale

English translation: mainstream science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scienza ufficiale
English translation:mainstream science
Entered by: simon tanner

20:24 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Italian term or phrase: scienza ufficiale
più o meno il testo dice "affermazioni basate sulle scienza ufficiale"

sono molto indecisa tra official science e formal science...più rileggo la mia resa e meno mi convincono...sto andando in tilt!
Qualche suggerimento? Grazie mille
texjax DDS PhD
mainstream science
Explanation:
hate to put a spanner in the works... but maybe this is more likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-18 20:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, if you want to stick to either official or formal, Dana's suggestion of official is clearly your best bet
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mainstream science
simon tanner
4official science
Dana Rinaldi
3established science
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official science


Explanation:
...

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mainstream science


Explanation:
hate to put a spanner in the works... but maybe this is more likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-18 20:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, if you want to stick to either official or formal, Dana's suggestion of official is clearly your best bet

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Simon, my head started to spin after I read your suggestion. For a moment I thought I was way way off track...I must be tired or my neurons are holding a strike. :-)

Asker: for Tom: I'm talking about scienza (medica) ufficiale, what scientists believed to the the scientific/proved truth about something.

Asker: believed to be...sorry..

Asker: Ottimo, grazie mille. Fits like a glove.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: I say "mainstream science" is better that "official science". WE're not talking about a totalitarian regime, are we?
4 mins
  -> thanks Tom. Now you mention it, 'official' here could somewhat smack of censorship

agree  Dana Rinaldi: Censorship, Totalitarian Regime... ? I guess you're right..... I agree with you Simon!
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Iveta Ivanova
12 hrs
  -> thanks Yvette

agree  Rachel Fell: for medical science
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
established science


Explanation:
Giusto per confondere ancora di più quei poveri neuroni :-)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64