KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

enogastronomia

English translation: gourmet food and wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:enogastronomia
English translation:gourmet food and wine
Entered by: Angela Arnone

12:41 Jul 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: enogastronomia
turistico
Monica
Enogastronomy
Explanation:
A lot of Italian Web-sites use this word.
See,
http://www.isolasarda.com/vino_e.htm
http://www.e-mercatura.net/html/uk/enogastronomias.asp
http://www.lagomaggiore.net/old/uk/gastronomy/index.asp
Selected response from:

AMik99
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto!!!! Buon lavoro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Food and drinkSerge L
4local cuisine and wines
Antonella M
3 -1Enogastronomy
AMik99


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Food and drink


Explanation:
that\'s how it is usually referred to.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: this is the right one, but you should give references to back up your suggestion
205 days
  -> Thanks Angela!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local cuisine and wines


Explanation:
Un'idea

Ciao
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Enogastronomy


Explanation:
A lot of Italian Web-sites use this word.
See,
http://www.isolasarda.com/vino_e.htm
http://www.e-mercatura.net/html/uk/enogastronomias.asp
http://www.lagomaggiore.net/old/uk/gastronomy/index.asp


    Reference: http://www.lagomaggiore.net/old/uk/gastronomy/index.asp
AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto!!!! Buon lavoro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: this word does not exist in English
205 days