KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

to pile up in hoarded wealth

English translation: ... accumulare come fosse una provvista di ricchezza.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:to pile up in hoarded wealth
English translation:... accumulare come fosse una provvista di ricchezza.
Entered by: Mirelluk

15:01 Jul 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ political economy
Italian term or phrase: to pile up in hoarded wealth
economic surplus is investible surplus:it is that part of production that is not consumed by a community but is piled up in hoarded wealth
sara
... che viene accumulata come fosse una provvista di ricchezza.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie per la tua risposta, non sapevo se la traduzione "accumulare" fosse più o meno giusta.
grazie ancora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... che viene accumulata come fosse una provvista di ricchezza.
Mirelluk
4ammucchiare/accumulare la ricchezza
Rick Henry


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammucchiare/accumulare la ricchezza


Explanation:
ma la parola "hoard" ha implicazioni negative, ad esempio - l'ingordigia, etc.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... che viene accumulata come fosse una provvista di ricchezza.


Explanation:
-

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
grazie per la tua risposta, non sapevo se la traduzione "accumulare" fosse più o meno giusta.
grazie ancora!