KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

magliata

English translation: meshed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:magliata
English translation:meshed
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

16:26 Jul 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: magliata
la rete Alta Tensione è quasi sempre magliata con valori massimi di corrente sulle linee pari alla metà del limite termico delle stesse
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
meshed
Explanation:
1 maglia, interstizio (di una rete); pl. rete (anche fig.): to be caught in s.o.'s meshes, cadere, essere preso nella rete di qlcu.
2 (tecn.) maglia; finezza delle maglie: a 40 - screen, un vaglio a 40 maglie (per pollice lineare)
3 (mecc.) presa, ingranamento: in -, ingranato, in presa: constant - gear, ingranaggio sempre in presa
4 (elettr.) maglia: - connection, collegamento poligonale
5 (med.) struttura retiforme.


UF DOCE: IEEE Conference on Harmonics and Quality of Power
... Transientmeter: A Distributed Monitoring System for Power Quality Monitoring (INV-040);
Flicker Propagation in Meshed High Voltage Networks (INV-047); A Global ...
www.doce-conferences.ufl.edu/ie3/agenda.asp?day=wed - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

K8CU High Voltage Breakdown Tester
... vacuum variables that tested fine with the plates partially out, but that failed
with the plates more completely meshed. If you are looking for high voltage ...
www.realhamradio.com/High_Voltage_Breakdown_Tester.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

High Potential Tester (high-pot.)
... Variable vacuum-capacitors should be tested with the plates fully meshed. ... resistor!
It pays to read the specifications. High voltage resistors have a ...
www.vcnet.com/measures/BVT.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Energy - National Transmission Grid Study
... Attaining reliable operation requires redundancy: redundancy in transmission (meshed ... between
systems have relied on the construction of high voltage ...
tis.eh.doe.gov/ntgs/issue4.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

New Switchgear Technology, FG Hochspannungstechnologie
... For medium and to some extent in high voltage sys ... New studies show that highly meshed
networks and awareness of electric power quality lead to an actual ...
www.hvt.ee.ethz.ch/data/epro20.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Modified HF kW Amplifers for 6m
... In reality I used a 100 pF doorknob and a 80 pF variable (half-meshed at resonance)
to ... Construction. I will not waste space on describing the high voltage ...
www.uksmg.org/poormanskwamp.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The def. is for mesh
If you try a Google search for meshed + high voltage you\'ll find more documents
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - that's a very thorough explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meshed
Daniela McKeeby
4meshed
Elisabeth Ghysels
4mesheddavidholme


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meshed


Explanation:
1 maglia, interstizio (di una rete); pl. rete (anche fig.): to be caught in s.o.'s meshes, cadere, essere preso nella rete di qlcu.
2 (tecn.) maglia; finezza delle maglie: a 40 - screen, un vaglio a 40 maglie (per pollice lineare)
3 (mecc.) presa, ingranamento: in -, ingranato, in presa: constant - gear, ingranaggio sempre in presa
4 (elettr.) maglia: - connection, collegamento poligonale
5 (med.) struttura retiforme.


UF DOCE: IEEE Conference on Harmonics and Quality of Power
... Transientmeter: A Distributed Monitoring System for Power Quality Monitoring (INV-040);
Flicker Propagation in Meshed High Voltage Networks (INV-047); A Global ...
www.doce-conferences.ufl.edu/ie3/agenda.asp?day=wed - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

K8CU High Voltage Breakdown Tester
... vacuum variables that tested fine with the plates partially out, but that failed
with the plates more completely meshed. If you are looking for high voltage ...
www.realhamradio.com/High_Voltage_Breakdown_Tester.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

High Potential Tester (high-pot.)
... Variable vacuum-capacitors should be tested with the plates fully meshed. ... resistor!
It pays to read the specifications. High voltage resistors have a ...
www.vcnet.com/measures/BVT.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Energy - National Transmission Grid Study
... Attaining reliable operation requires redundancy: redundancy in transmission (meshed ... between
systems have relied on the construction of high voltage ...
tis.eh.doe.gov/ntgs/issue4.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

New Switchgear Technology, FG Hochspannungstechnologie
... For medium and to some extent in high voltage sys ... New studies show that highly meshed
networks and awareness of electric power quality lead to an actual ...
www.hvt.ee.ethz.ch/data/epro20.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Modified HF kW Amplifers for 6m
... In reality I used a 100 pF doorknob and a 80 pF variable (half-meshed at resonance)
to ... Construction. I will not waste space on describing the high voltage ...
www.uksmg.org/poormanskwamp.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The def. is for mesh
If you try a Google search for meshed + high voltage you\'ll find more documents

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks - that's a very thorough explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
2 mins
  -> lol... for once , it seems that we all agree :-)

agree  Massimo Gaido
45 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meshed


Explanation:
I think this refers to the network configuration - a meshed network allows different lines to be used to carry power between two points. A linear or star configuration would be less reliable.


Flicker Propagation in Meshed High Voltage Networks (INV-047);
http://www.doce-conferences.ufl.edu/ie3/agenda.asp?day=wed

The network
topology for intra-zonal congestion mitigation is generally a meshed network ...
http://www.caiso.com/docs/1999/06/04/1999060416203127370.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEE ANSWER ABOVE

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meshed


Explanation:
rete magliata = meshed network:
IEV 601-2-17;WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy

Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks!