KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Multipiattaforma

English translation: Multiplatform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Multipiattaforma
English translation:Multiplatform
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

21:16 Jul 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Mass media
Italian term or phrase: Multipiattaforma
lavorare per una definizione dei tratti di passaggio dalla televisione del passato e del presente alla televisione del futuro immediato: quella dell’interattivita’, della multimedialita’, di internet e della pay-tv, dell’integrazione fra i vari mezzi e della realizzazione di prodotti multipiattaforma.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Multiplatform
Explanation:
Trovo sul Computer User HIgh-tech Dictionary on-line le seguenti definizioni:

# Definition for: multiplatform

Usable by several types of computers or operating systems.

# Definition for: cross-platform

1.Available for more than one type of computer.For example, a cross-platform program might be available for PC, OS/2, and Macintosh . 2.A computer that can understand, and run programs in, different operating systems; for example, a PowerPC that can run Macintosh and Windows programs.

Sembra dunque esserci una sottile differenza, anche se immagino che nell'uso comune la differenza si perda facilmente. Non ho idea di come si tradurrebbe poi in italiano l'idea di "cross-platform". Ma, visto che non si tratta, mi pare, di un testo ultra-tecnico dove sarebbe necessario distinguere, io direi che e' meglio optare per la soluzione piu' letterale.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Proprio cosí, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8multiplatformJH Trads
5 +3cross-platform
Rick Henry
4MultiplatformAnna Beria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
multiplatform


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
6 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Enza Longo
11 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  davidholme
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

agree  jerrie
11 hrs

agree  Cinzia Di Giantomasso
11 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross-platform


Explanation:
multiplatform is a good literal translation, but I think cross-platform works well in this context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Perhaps, besides cross-platform it may be interpreted also as cross-plank.
8 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella: imho 'multiplatform' is not used that much...
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiplatform


Explanation:
Trovo sul Computer User HIgh-tech Dictionary on-line le seguenti definizioni:

# Definition for: multiplatform

Usable by several types of computers or operating systems.

# Definition for: cross-platform

1.Available for more than one type of computer.For example, a cross-platform program might be available for PC, OS/2, and Macintosh . 2.A computer that can understand, and run programs in, different operating systems; for example, a PowerPC that can run Macintosh and Windows programs.

Sembra dunque esserci una sottile differenza, anche se immagino che nell'uso comune la differenza si perda facilmente. Non ho idea di come si tradurrebbe poi in italiano l'idea di "cross-platform". Ma, visto che non si tratta, mi pare, di un testo ultra-tecnico dove sarebbe necessario distinguere, io direi che e' meglio optare per la soluzione piu' letterale.


    Reference: http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/definition....
    Reference: http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Proprio cosí, grazie!