KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a far quadrare

English translation: restore


14:44 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Italian term or phrase: a far quadrare
The text is about the functioning of the brain during sleep. The sentence is "a far quadrare il bilancio energetico sarebbe il sono non-REM".
manducci
English translation:restore
Explanation:
restore energy balance...

a suggestion
Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1restore
Juliet Halewood
4balanceVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance


Explanation:
direi

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restore


Explanation:
restore energy balance...

a suggestion

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs