KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

nell'indotto

English translation: satellite industries/activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nell'indotto
English translation:satellite industries/activities
Entered by: translator2012

20:06 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Italian term or phrase: nell'indotto
ponendo l'accento sul fatto che a rischiare il posto di lavoro non sono solo i 400 dipendenti della fabbrica, ma si potranno perdere anche altre centinaia di posti di lavoro nell'indotto.

Mille grazie.
translator2012
satellite industries/activities
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Mille grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1firms that supply (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3satellite industries/activities
texjax DDS PhD
3in questa regioneEllen Kraus


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in questa regione


Explanation:
though I have not as yet come across the word looked for in this contect, I deduce from the sentence indicated that it could mean <in the afflicted region>, or <in this branch>, or such like. I hope that native speakers among us will soon shed light on the subject.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satellite industries/activities


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Mille grazie.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firms that supply (in context)


Explanation:
"... but hundreds of jobs may also be lost in the (small) firms that supply it" This is already in the glossary more than once.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/994428

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs