KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

20/60

English translation: with final mark of 20/60


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:20/60
English translation:with final mark of 20/60
Entered by: simona dachille

19:21 Mar 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / university grades
Italian term or phrase: 20/60
Un voto per un esame all'universita'. Il massimo e' 60 e il minimo e 18. What's the English equivalent of 20 out of 60?
TIA
simona dachille
United Kingdom
with final mark of 20/60
Explanation:
I'd translate it like this or "with final mark of 20 out of 60".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-08 19:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(... which is basically 33.3%)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-08 19:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then that will be with (final) mark of 20/30 !!
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with final mark of 20/60
Ivana UK
3low pass
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with final mark of 20/60


Explanation:
I'd translate it like this or "with final mark of 20 out of 60".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-08 19:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(... which is basically 33.3%)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-08 19:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then that will be with (final) mark of 20/30 !!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: if it's just a normal exam, without the 'final', though
7 mins
  -> yes, you're right (I automatically thought it was the translation of a degree certificate)

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio: with Simon
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low pass


Explanation:
taking into account it's an informal dialogue, 'a low pass' might be best, without specifying, or '65%' if you want it as a percentage, or maybe 2:2 if you want it a British university equivalent. If not, opt for the straight version, and go for Ivana's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 20:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I'm assuming it's out of thirty. If it's out of 60, as Ivana thinks it might be, then 'low pass' still works, but the other options would be 35% (rounding up, since it's informal) and 'a 3rd' or 'a pass'

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20