KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vuotatasche

English translation: Trinket tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vuotatasche
English translation:Trinket tray
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

05:47 Mar 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / items, objects
Italian term or phrase: vuotatasche
Quadri con parti tessili, lampade, album, vuotatasche, soprammobili.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Trinket tray
Explanation:
Standard description.
Look at the example in the webpage ....
Selected response from:

Isabel Booth
Grading comment
very good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Trinket tray
Isabel Booth
3small dishes
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small dishes


Explanation:
They're dishes (although sometimes also in silver or leather) that you're supposed to use to 'empty your pockets' into - before going to bed, you put all your keys, loose change etc in them so as not to ruin the crease in your trousers as you hang them up for the night!
Don't know if there's a standard term in English - I have this sneaking suspicion that only the Italians could come up with such an idea.

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trinket tray


Explanation:
Standard description.
Look at the example in the webpage ....



    Reference: htthttp://www.davidhampton.com/gbr/leather-gifts/trinket-tra...
Isabel Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
very good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Brilliant.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.thegoldenribbon.com/ThankYou.htm http://www.caffeflorian.com/shop/index.php?item=dettaglio.ph...
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel