KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ti mondo

English translation: I send you a big kiss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ti mando un grande bacio
English translation:I send you a big kiss
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

13:57 Aug 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ti mondo
Ti mondo un gra bacio.

Last line in a letter from a girl friend (Platonic relationship) holidaying in northern Italy
Steve Brockman More
I send you a big kiss
Explanation:
I believe there is a typo.
Ti mondo = Ti Mando
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
the lady in question had suggested a platonic relationship
but having come over and stayed and having got on so well I
received a phone call from Sestri Levante saying ,mysteriously, she'd sent this letter that I received today. I believe, and hope , that this line you have trtanslated signals a change of heart by her.
Love rules!! Thanks Massimo The Artist Steve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I send you a big kiss
Massimo Gaido
1a lot of kisseserhan ucgun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a lot of kisses


Explanation:
..

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Typo error: it should've read mando not mondo.Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Typo error: it should've read mando not mondo.Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I send you a big kiss


Explanation:
I believe there is a typo.
Ti mondo = Ti Mando

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
the lady in question had suggested a platonic relationship
but having come over and stayed and having got on so well I
received a phone call from Sestri Levante saying ,mysteriously, she'd sent this letter that I received today. I believe, and hope , that this line you have trtanslated signals a change of heart by her.
Love rules!! Thanks Massimo The Artist Steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: very polite way of putting it, Massimo... "I believe there is a typo".
1 min
  -> I just got up Giovanni.........time to be nice......hehe

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Not to mention the other typo in "gra bacio"
2 mins
  -> certamente..........forse gli tremava la mano mentre lo scriveva..........l'amore.......

agree  Rick Henry
8 mins

agree  luskie: l'amour, l'amour toujours... :)
16 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sì... questa faccenda mi ricorda qualcosa... c'è ancora gente che si innamora? Mi sembrava una cosa sorpassata! Mi fa piacere che mi sia sbagliato!
29 mins

agree  otouro
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
7 hrs

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
8 hrs