KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vicario di una filiale

English translation: Representative of a branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vicario di una filiale
English translation:Representative of a branch
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

12:52 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: vicario di una filiale
Vicario della Filiale Capogruppo di xx
Vicario della Filiale di yy
Laura1
Representative of a branch
Explanation:
Vicario can also be a deputy. You must give more context to clear up things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-31 13:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now it clearer. There is no mention of a deputy.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deputy manager of a branch
James (Jim) Davis
3Representative of a branch
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy manager of a branch


Explanation:
This is how it is generally. I've just translated this list
1) Presidente=Chairman 2) Vice Presidente Vicario= Senior Deputy Chairman 3) Vice Presidente = Deputy Chairman
Of course they might be "acting managers"



James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
34 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Representative of a branch


Explanation:
Vicario can also be a deputy. You must give more context to clear up things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-31 13:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now it clearer. There is no mention of a deputy.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have no more context, it's a CV. I cannot decide whether it's a representative (which I think it is, as there is no specification of vicario e.g. direttore, responsabile...) or it's a deputy manager.

Asker: I think it might be a representative considering the following text: Per quanto riguarda l’organizzazione logistica, abbiamo affermato che, coerentemente ai principi introdotti con i Nuovi Moduli di filiale, sulla piazza di Reggio Calabria, ci sarebbe la necessità di rendere autonomo il punto operativo di Corso Garibaldi con l’individuazione di un vicario e di un responsabile modulo transazionale.