KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

‘fondatori alla Tanzi’

English translation: disreputable business people of the Tanzi (Parmalat) type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: ‘fondatori alla Tanzi’
English translation:disreputable business people of the Tanzi (Parmalat) type
Entered by: Vanita

12:10 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / newspaper article
Italian term or phrase: ‘fondatori alla Tanzi’
Rubano le BANCHE, le ASSICURAZIONI, le GRANDI AZIENDE (soprattutto quelle guidate da sporchi finanzieri alla Cragnotti maniera, ma anche da ‘fondatori alla Tanzi’).

From a newspaper article that is titled "Italia: paese di LADRI, TRUFFATORI e SFRUTTATORI ?"
Vanita
United Kingdom
disreputable business people of the Tanzi (Parmalat) type
Explanation:
this is a bit wordy but maybe there's no way round that.

I think it's wise to assume that the anglophone reader may not know who Tanzi is/was. Hence the Parmalat.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disreputable business people of the Tanzi (Parmalat) type
Tom in London
4high finance crooks like Tanzi
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disreputable business people of the Tanzi (Parmalat) type


Explanation:
this is a bit wordy but maybe there's no way round that.

I think it's wise to assume that the anglophone reader may not know who Tanzi is/was. Hence the Parmalat.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

agree  Joanna M Case
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high finance crooks like Tanzi


Explanation:
dishonest financiers

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4