KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Mi hai spaccato il cuore

English translation: You have broken my heart


21:09 Aug 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Mi hai spaccato il cuore
in a fiction book I am reading
Laura Ennis
English translation:You have broken my heart
Explanation:
Spaccare = cleave, break open.
Perhaps a tad more forceful than *spezzare il cuore*.
HTH
Selected response from:

ceemack
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3you broke my heart
swisstell
5You have broken my heartceemack


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you broke my heart


Explanation:
ciao!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
12 hrs

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You have broken my heart


Explanation:
Spaccare = cleave, break open.
Perhaps a tad more forceful than *spezzare il cuore*.
HTH

ceemack
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16