KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

porsi

English translation: ...the position of their physician on the issue at hand...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porsi
English translation:...the position of their physician on the issue at hand...
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

19:17 Aug 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: porsi
il modo di porsi del loro dottore
norma
...the position of their physician on the issue at hand...
Explanation:
Norma, a little more context would be in order especially in the case of a construction that runs into so many variations. "Porsi" is to set oneself to do something or to take this or that position (it can also be a physical positioning, for that matter), or to lend a hand and help out; even to impose oneself on others. So, think about the context and see if this little bit of help is sufficient.

Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...the position of their physician on the issue at hand...Vittorio Felaco
3a bit of context would helpMafaldaDec


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...the position of their physician on the issue at hand...


Explanation:
Norma, a little more context would be in order especially in the case of a construction that runs into so many variations. "Porsi" is to set oneself to do something or to take this or that position (it can also be a physical positioning, for that matter), or to lend a hand and help out; even to impose oneself on others. So, think about the context and see if this little bit of help is sufficient.

Buon lavoro!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
23 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bit of context would help


Explanation:
so I'm just guessing:

porsi = presentarsi

The way he presents himself (gives patients a sense of confidence, is reassuring)

porsi = interagire, modi di fare

the way he treats people/he interacts with/handles his patients

Ex. Just the way he handles his patients, it's in a class by itself/it's so reassuring. > He's got a way with patients, his own way to handle this (any issue) is so ...

In the example you provided I don't understand 'porsi' as 'pronunciarsi' on some issue.

HTH








MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77