KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spine tibiali

English translation: tibial spines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: spine tibiali
English translation:tibial spines
Entered by: Vanita

09:12 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Italian term or phrase: spine tibiali
I was looking for the meaning of "spine tibiali" and I found "sporgenza ossea appuntita" . What is the correct medical term for "spine" in this case.
Vanita
United Kingdom
tibial spines
Explanation:
Both tibial plateaus have bony projections known as spines, with a more. anterior medial tibial spine and a more posterior lateral tibial spine (Fig. 1). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H8H7K07L088T4093.pdf
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tibial spinesMichele Fauble
4shinbone protrusions
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shinbone protrusions


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rls=com.microsoft:it-IT:I...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tibial spines


Explanation:
Both tibial plateaus have bony projections known as spines, with a more. anterior medial tibial spine and a more posterior lateral tibial spine (Fig. 1). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H8H7K07L088T4093.pdf


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!