KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cessione

English translation: sale (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cessione
English translation:sale (in context)
Entered by: Vanita

10:46 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: cessione
This a part of a Receipt (Ricevuta) given to a patient a doctor.

Descrizione della prescrizione sanitaria o della cessione.
Importo.

At the end of the receipt there is another line.
La ricevuta rilasciata in caso di prestazioni di altro genere o di cessione di beni e` soggetto ad IVA.

Cessione could be translated as relinquishment, transfer, assignment,disposal,sale ? Do both the "cessione" have the same or different meaning?
Vanita
United Kingdom
sale (in context)
Explanation:
If this is a receipt then obviously something has been sold, either a good or a service, and not merely transferred or "assigned" as a free gift. Obviously it is normally a prescription, but might be something else. Since it must be read by the patients, it should be in plain simple English and I thing "sale" would fit the bill.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sale (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4assignment
simon tanner
3release/dispensation/dispensingPnina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment


Explanation:
this is definitely the term in the second case you give. In the first, probably, but the context i sunusual

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sale (in context)


Explanation:
If this is a receipt then obviously something has been sold, either a good or a service, and not merely transferred or "assigned" as a free gift. Obviously it is normally a prescription, but might be something else. Since it must be read by the patients, it should be in plain simple English and I thing "sale" would fit the bill.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
1 hr

agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs

agree  sarahca: absolutely - sale of goods is subject to VAT.
6 hrs

agree  simon tanner: yes, of course, silly me - start to see legalese in everything even when it's not there - vizio professionale as they say
18 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release/dispensation/dispensing


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "cessione" is "(Farm) release".
http://dizionari/corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/C/c...
Therefore I think that "cessione" might be the act of dispensing in the context of prescription.
One of the meanings of "dispensing" is "to prepare and give out (medicines)."
www.answers.com/dispensing
Regarding "cessione di beni", in this context "cessione" might be transfer, handing over.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61