KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

malintenzionato

English translation: ill-intentioned


10:49 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: malintenzionato
che uomo malintenzionato!! come ci si può fidare???
norma
English translation:ill-intentioned
Explanation:
Is the basic meaning of this word. Although, in the context, you could probably just say something like "nasty" or "evil", depending on the nature of the ill intentions.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ill-intentionedRowan Morrell
5ill-intentioned
Antonella M
4vicious, wickedmarfus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ill-intentioned


Explanation:
Is the basic meaning of this word. Although, in the context, you could probably just say something like "nasty" or "evil", depending on the nature of the ill intentions.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=malinten...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ill-intentioned


Explanation:
What an ill-intentioned man! How can you trust him?

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vicious, wicked


Explanation:
primo, it\\\'s a shorter rendering
secundo, it sounds better and makes the sentence more fluid and emotional

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 58