KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

carta d'armenia

English translation: Armenian paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carta d'armenia
English translation:Armenian paper
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

13:34 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: carta d'armenia
It's part of a list for a gift catalogue. I've found descriptions of it in Italian:

Da più di un secolo, la carta d’Armenia profuma e purifica gli ambienti! Ancora oggi come un tempo, è fabbricata in modo artigianale secondo una formula segreta. Prodotto naturale al 100%, molto economico, ottimo sostituto dei deodoranti spray per ambienti.

Anyone got any idea what this is called in English? Sounds like room freshener on paper!
Catherine Bolton
Armenian paper
Explanation:
HTH

Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! I'd tried typing "Armenian paper" into Google, but only came up with things like, "according to the Armenian paper XXX" -- with new reports!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Armenian paper
Antonella M
5Armenian paperAnna Beria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Armenian paper


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella


    Reference: http://www.firenzeincasa.com/products
Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! I'd tried typing "Armenian paper" into Google, but only came up with things like, "according to the Armenian paper XXX" -- with new reports!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: http://www.naturadif.com/en/products/paper.htm
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  mergim: It's unambiguous that Antonella's translation is perfect.
40 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Armenian paper


Explanation:
Just to give an English site:

http://www.4angelips.com/Merchant2/html/papierarmenie.htm

Well, today too I've learnt something...

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156