KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Forza Juve

English translation: Come on Juve!


14:18 Aug 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Forza Juve
I am buying a bracelet with this on it also. What does it mean ?? :)
david
English translation:Come on Juve!
Explanation:
but how many bracelets are you buying? :-)

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I am American. I buy jewelry from Italy and saw an unusual bracelet and they said it comes in Forza Milan,Inter and Juve. I take it these are all Italian football teams? I thought they were cities in Italy. LOL! Sorry.

Thank you. I will buy them now :)

David :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Come on Juve!
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
1Come on Juve (Juventus)!
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Come on Juve!


Explanation:
but how many bracelets are you buying? :-)

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Thank you. I am American. I buy jewelry from Italy and saw an unusual bracelet and they said it comes in Forza Milan,Inter and Juve. I take it these are all Italian football teams? I thought they were cities in Italy. LOL! Sorry.

Thank you. I will buy them now :)

David :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Gian
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Come on Juve (Juventus)!


Explanation:
Your bracelet(s) must be one of the merchandize of Juventus, the Italian Serie A League champion for 2001/2002 season. Juventus is the most frequent champion of this competition.


    Reference: http://www.juventus.com
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese