KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cassa integrazione

English translation: redundancy fund


20:56 Aug 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cassa integrazione
Lavoro Temporaneo

Text:

Quando e'assolutamente vietato:

- In funzione anti sciopero
- licenziamenti collettivi o cassa integrazione
xxxjmf
English translation:redundancy fund
Explanation:
:)
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 21:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo la fonte: diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 21:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this sense, you can use redundancy payments :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 21:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many notes tonight... in reply to your question.. yes, it would be correct to add \"in cases of\" :) HTH Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3redundancy fund
Carla Trapani
5unemployment insurance
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redundancy fund


Explanation:
:)
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 21:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo la fonte: diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 21:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this sense, you can use redundancy payments :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 21:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many notes tonight... in reply to your question.. yes, it would be correct to add \"in cases of\" :) HTH Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi
9 mins

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: In the US, it's the closest thing to the unemployment insurance fund.
16 mins

agree  Gian
10 hrs

agree  asynge: or (Garzanti) earnings equalization fund; Eurodicautom also a good site for such terminology, I think
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unemployment insurance


Explanation:
almeno in Canada, ora eufemizzato in "employment insurance"
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505