KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

impostazioni di lavoro

English translation: working methods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impostazioni di lavoro
English translation:working methods
Entered by: Anna Beria

22:04 Aug 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: impostazioni di lavoro
Doverete andare all'estero per apprendere a fondo una o piu lingue, altre tecniche e impostazioni di lavoro, come mangiano altri popoli, come vivono, ecc.
xxxjmf
work routines
Explanation:
Given the context (thanks!) I would use "routines". Other possibilities: "organization" and "approach", but neither works in the plural.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, now I understand the concept. I think I will go with "work methods".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1working ethics
Massimo Gaido
4work routinesAnna Beria
4working concepts
Carla Trapani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working concepts


Explanation:
that's how I mean it.
HTH
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working ethics


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 22:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://workingethics.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 22:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe WORK ETHICS could work better, but it really depends on how you translate the rest of the sentence............

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: work ethics, perhaps?
4 mins
  -> Dipende da come viene tradotto il resto della frase, no?

agree  mergim
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work routines


Explanation:
Given the context (thanks!) I would use "routines". Other possibilities: "organization" and "approach", but neither works in the plural.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you, now I understand the concept. I think I will go with "work methods".