KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

filettatura

English translation: filleting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filettatura
English translation:filleting
Entered by: Anna Beria

23:02 Aug 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: filettatura
trinciatura di carni e filettatura di grossi pesci
xxxjmf
filetting
Explanation:
carving of meat(s) and filetting of large fish

buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filletingAnna Beria
5filetting
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filetting


Explanation:
carving of meat(s) and filetting of large fish

buon lavoro!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Many thanks to both

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filleting


Explanation:
You have "fillets" for large fish and you "fillet" them.

For "trinciatura" I'd use "carving", but perhaps you already know that one.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Right translation as well as right spelling.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, mergim. Shall we tell jmf?