KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sul fronte di

English translation: with regard to / as concerns / on the front of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sul fronte di
English translation:with regard to / as concerns / on the front of
Entered by: Vanita

06:34 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / newspaper article
Italian term or phrase: sul fronte di
Il punto sull'alleanza con la nuova ditta, il futuro delle due marchi acquisiti dalla X e le prospettive di un'imminente sfida globale sul fronte dell'ultra low cost della nuova vetturetta...

I can't seem to choose the exact words to express this phrase. Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
with regard to / as concerns / on the front of
Explanation:
All good, take your pick :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 07:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last one might work better rearranged a little "on the low cost front"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with regard to / as concerns / on the front of
James (Jim) Davis
5on the XXXX front
Tom in London


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with regard to / as concerns / on the front of


Explanation:
All good, take your pick :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 07:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last one might work better rearranged a little "on the low cost front"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Bendoni
43 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr

agree  xxxmoranna
9 hrs

agree  Valentina Parisi
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the XXXX front


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162