KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

del raid

English translation: race / expedition/ rally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:del raid
English translation:race / expedition/ rally
Entered by: Vanita

07:53 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / newspaper article
Italian term or phrase: del raid
La ditta X che in India condivide con la ditta Y le proprie concessionarie nonche` alcune attivita` industriali, e` uno dei principali sostenitori del raid. Infatti l'India ospitera` il primo Gran premio di Formula 1 e non e` un mistero che la Ferrari, da qui a qualche anno, abbia in programma lo sbarco anche su questo mercato.

I was wondering if it is a typo?
Vanita
United Kingdom
race
Explanation:
In italian raid is used for race "quite rarily, though"

of the race

From Hazon-Garzanti : raid s.m. 1 (sport) race 2 (mil.) raid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-05-02 08:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rarely" sorry for my typo!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-05-02 08:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dolomitiski-alp.it/civetta_ski_raid05.asp
Selected response from:

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you and Simon Turner who added expedition and rally.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1race
Dana Rinaldi
4of the invasion
Tom in London


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
race


Explanation:
In italian raid is used for race "quite rarily, though"

of the race

From Hazon-Garzanti : raid s.m. 1 (sport) race 2 (mil.) raid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-05-02 08:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rarely" sorry for my typo!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-05-02 08:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dolomitiski-alp.it/civetta_ski_raid05.asp

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you and Simon Turner who added expedition and rally.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
3 hrs
  -> I know a very strange use of "Raid". Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the invasion


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162