KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lino

English translation: linen (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lino
English translation:linen (see below)
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

17:14 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lino
Tovagliato:

Puo essere in vari tessuti, ma il lino per raffinatezza ed eleganza e il migliore.

I'm not sure if this should be "linen" or "flax", the terms given in the dictionary.

"Table linens come several fabrics, but [flax/linen] is best.."
It seems strange to say "linen" twice here, but I'm not quite sure what flax is exactly.

Any suggestion/information is appreciated
xxxjmf
linen
Explanation:
Flax/linen, Flax is the plant, linen yarns are made from flax. Linen is
stronger that cotton. It is one of the oldest textile fibers known...

See links

HTH

Antoella
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7linenAntonella Andreella
5 +2Linen
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
linen


Explanation:
Flax/linen, Flax is the plant, linen yarns are made from flax. Linen is
stronger that cotton. It is one of the oldest textile fibers known...

See links

HTH

Antoella


    Reference: http://www.ppinc.net/index.ecs/1325?Poe_Session=d84d736ab4c3...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thank you much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 min

agree  luskie
2 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton
16 mins

agree  FrancescaR: agree
41 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
1 hr

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Linen


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: Sono arrivata prima :)))
0 min
  -> Si, mi hai battuto.........dita veloci......

agree  FrancescaR: agree
40 mins