KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

predispongono il cliente

English translation: client (business etc) / customer (at a restaurant etc)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il cliente
English translation:client (business etc) / customer (at a restaurant etc)
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

19:28 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: predispongono il cliente
Tutti questi elementi contribuiscono in modo determinante a rendere un ambiente molto accogliente, e predispongono favorevolmente il cliente in uno dei momenti piu importanti del servizio.

Context: Table settings at a restaurant (questi elementi refers to fresh cut flowers, perfectly aligned tables and chairs, clean napkins etc.)
xxxjmf
make a favourable (or positive) impression on the customer
Explanation:
in a restaurant one would talk of customers or diners, but not clients!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1make a favourable (or positive) impression on the customer
Libero_Lang_Lab
4favour the positive internal attitude of the customerAntonella Andreella
4predispose
Elisabeth Ghysels
4favourably impress clients
Carla Trapani
3put the customer in the right mood
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favourably impress clients


Explanation:
io la metterei così :)

Buon lavoro,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan is right, favourably impress customers :)

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a favourable (or positive) impression on the customer


Explanation:
in a restaurant one would talk of customers or diners, but not clients!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predispose


Explanation:
make the client favourably disposed
(third person plural of predisporre).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, customer is better than client

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put the customer in the right mood


Explanation:
or something to that effect
or
make the customer receptive

My suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favour the positive internal attitude of the customer


Explanation:
Another version...

HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442