KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

coniglio alla marchigiana

English translation: rabbit alla marchigiana


20:19 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: coniglio alla marchigiana
Dish served at a restaurant
xxxjmf
English translation:rabbit alla marchigiana
Explanation:
rabbit prepared in the Marche way, like in Marche.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rabbit alla marchigiana
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +2Rabbit 'Marche' style
Anayansi
5 +2Rabbit alla Marchigiana
Libero_Lang_Lab
5rabbit alla marchigianapesci


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rabbit 'Marche' style


Explanation:
The region of the Marche in Italy is famous for this dish. I don't know have my Italian Regions cookbook at hand, so I could provide the ingredients at a later date.


    Lived in Bologna Italy for 5 years
Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but I'd leave the alla Marchigiana in Italian and maybe put (Marche region of Italy) or something like it in ()
5 mins
  -> Of course, it's the proper way to put it in a menu, maybe Malila wanted to know what it exactly meant ?

agree  M_Falzone: I would say Marches style rabbit
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rabbit alla marchigiana


Explanation:
rabbit prepared in the Marche way, like in Marche.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: we're thinking along the same lines - see below
8 mins

agree  gmel117608
24 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 day9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rabbit alla Marchigiana


Explanation:
Or if you want a full translation

Rabbit in a creamy bacon, onion and celery sauce (that is what marchigiana sauce is made of).
NB translation is not always necessary for recipes as often restaurant menus in English will show the names of dishes in the language of their country of origin as it sounds more exotic eg. spaghetti bolognese; potatoes dauphinoise etc.)



    Reference: http://www.italiancookingandliving.com/guides/wine/le_marche...
    Reference: http://www.italiancookingandliving.com/guides/food/rr_marche...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Taylor: Agree with Nikolaus too, but Marchigiana should be capitalized, as here.
48 mins
  -> agreed, as it is a proper noun it should, strictly speaking, be capitalised.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs
  -> thanks nancy

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rabbit alla marchigiana


Explanation:
otherwise known as coniglio in potacchio. Among the ingredients: (olives, in some areas of the Marche region,) garlic, onion, white wine, rosemary. Buon appetito!

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38