KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

la determinazione dell’entità

English translation: identification of the entity


22:07 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: la determinazione dell’entità
E’ importante quindi evidenziare la differenza tra pericolo di contaminazione alimentare e rischio di contaminazione alimentare.
II primo consiste nella potenzialità di una determinata entitià di causare il danno; il secondo invece definisce la probabilità o la frequenza del verificarsi di un evento dannoso con *la determinazione dell’entità* e delle sue conseguenze
xxxjmf
English translation:identification of the entity
Explanation:
The author is comparing the actual hazard of food contamination against the risk or potential hazard. To gauge the risk you need to identify the hazard, and I think that in your case the term "identification" is closer to the meaning of "determinazione".

As to "entity", apparently this is used in this field. I found a glossary on food contamination (for pork).

Inspection: Activity such as measuring, examining, testing, or gauging one or more characteristics of an entity and comparing the results with specified requirements in order to establish whether conformity is achieved for each characteristic.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2identification of the entity
Catherine Bolton
3 +2determination of entity
Hania Pietrzyk
4a predetermined entity
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a predetermined entity


Explanation:
none required

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
determination of entity


Explanation:
http://www.soil-climate.org/abstrak99-21.htm:
The data in database design are defined by the identified functions which are collected into main and desirative data. The determination of entity types (the same type information category) and the interrelation of the entities are based on data types and their functions.

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
16 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: entity types - yes...but desirative data....?
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identification of the entity


Explanation:
The author is comparing the actual hazard of food contamination against the risk or potential hazard. To gauge the risk you need to identify the hazard, and I think that in your case the term "identification" is closer to the meaning of "determinazione".

As to "entity", apparently this is used in this field. I found a glossary on food contamination (for pork).

Inspection: Activity such as measuring, examining, testing, or gauging one or more characteristics of an entity and comparing the results with specified requirements in order to establish whether conformity is achieved for each characteristic.



    Reference: http://www.cvm.uiuc.edu/safepork/gloss.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days