KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

offerta solari del lunedì

English translation: Monday tanning specials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:offerta solari del lunedì
English translation:Monday tanning specials
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

12:22 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Italian term or phrase: offerta solari del lunedì
LISTINO PREZZI CENTRO ESTETICO
linda p
Monday tanning specials
Explanation:
not knowing whether it refers to tanning beds, products or both this is what I'd go for. HTH

Tanning Specials! Chicago Tanning Sales!
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Ultimate Exposure Tanning Centers provide the best trained staff, latest tanning equipment and most effective tanning lotions to give you the deepest, ...
www.chicagotans.com/specials.htm - 10k -

Kansas Tanning Salon - Electric Sun Tanning
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Take advantage of our current tanning specials!!! Print out your coupons and bring them into an Electric Sun Tanning Salon! pageImage_3.jpg ...
www.electricsuntanning.net/specials.cfm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Island Sun Times
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]

“We talked about tanning specials, and how one salon pro can offer a special ... After discussing different types of tanning specials, the three decided to ...
www.islandsuntimes.com/02-06/money.htm - 18k -
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Monday tanning specials
Raffaella Panigada
4 +1Monday specials on tanning products
Enza Longo
5Mondays - Special Offers on sunbeds
Susanna Garcia
4Monday-Offer on tanning productsLeslie Hart
3Monday offer on sun cream/sun cream lotions
Silvia Nigretto
3monday sun-cream offer
Andrea Alvisi
3Monday offers on suntan (beds)
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monday offers on suntan (beds)


Explanation:
I take solari to mean letti solari.....

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monday offer on sun cream/sun cream lotions


Explanation:
Una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-07-08 12:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato la "s":
Monday offer on sun creamS/sun cream lotions

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monday sun-cream offer


Explanation:
un'opzione

Andrea Alvisi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mondays - Special Offers on sunbeds


Explanation:
I did something similar not long ago. Play with the syntax but more or less that should be it.

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monday specials on tanning products


Explanation:
or ... Mondays - special offer on tanning products

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
4 hrs
  -> Cheers!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Monday tanning specials


Explanation:
not knowing whether it refers to tanning beds, products or both this is what I'd go for. HTH

Tanning Specials! Chicago Tanning Sales!
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Ultimate Exposure Tanning Centers provide the best trained staff, latest tanning equipment and most effective tanning lotions to give you the deepest, ...
www.chicagotans.com/specials.htm - 10k -

Kansas Tanning Salon - Electric Sun Tanning
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Take advantage of our current tanning specials!!! Print out your coupons and bring them into an Electric Sun Tanning Salon! pageImage_3.jpg ...
www.electricsuntanning.net/specials.cfm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Island Sun Times
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]

“We talked about tanning specials, and how one salon pro can offer a special ... After discussing different types of tanning specials, the three decided to ...
www.islandsuntimes.com/02-06/money.htm - 18k -

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: or special offers.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Lise

agree  ann2121
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann

agree  Nicoletta Degli Innocenti
3 days20 mins
  -> Grazie, Nicoletta!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monday-Offer on tanning products


Explanation:
"Solari" are all products having to do with tanning.

Leslie Hart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie