KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Spett.le

English translation: Don't translate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Spett.le
English translation:Don't translate
Entered by: Lucia De Rocco

19:51 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / spettabile
Italian term or phrase: Spett.le
si traduce in inglese come intestazione di una lettera commerciale oppure si lascia tale e quale?
Lucia De Rocco
Don't translate
Explanation:
If this is the heading of a leader, or the address on an envelope like, "Spett. le Società S.p.A.". Then simply put "Società S.p.A.". Otherwise just "Dear" followed by a name or something "Dear Manager".
If the CEO and some of directors of the company are women, then "Dear Sirs" assuming that all management are male makes a terrible impression and is antiquated anyway now. Not PC.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dear Sirs; (negli indirizzi) Messrs;
Gina Ferlisi
4 +2Don't translate
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dear Sirs; (negli indirizzi) Messrs;


Explanation:
Dear Sirs; (negli indirizzi) Messrs; Si traduce come Dear sirs ecc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-07-08 20:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garzanti (Hazon)traduce pure Messrs for address

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: Dear Sirs
1 min
  -> thanks Dana;)

agree  xxxmoranna: Agree with Dana
5 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Se usi Messrs segue poi il nome dell'azienda
55 mins

agree  Silvia Nigretto
1 hr

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
2 hrs

agree  TrishCivitella: Not "Sirs" in this day and age... "Messrs" for sure!
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't translate


Explanation:
If this is the heading of a leader, or the address on an envelope like, "Spett. le Società S.p.A.". Then simply put "Società S.p.A.". Otherwise just "Dear" followed by a name or something "Dear Manager".
If the CEO and some of directors of the company are women, then "Dear Sirs" assuming that all management are male makes a terrible impression and is antiquated anyway now. Not PC.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: absolutely. I detest being addressed as "Dear Sirs", and I haven't seen "Messrs" for years. English has moved on!
4 hrs
  -> I have Italian clients where the contact is a woman (fairly senior) who don't want things like "chairperson"

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs