KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

aggressioni meccaniche superficiali

English translation: Protection against physical injury


22:24 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / calzatura di sicurezza
Italian term or phrase: aggressioni meccaniche superficiali
Tutti i modelli di calzatura di sicurezza sono adatti per le seguenti protezioni:
- urto o schiacciamento delle dita del piede (la protezione corrisponde al massimo livello previsto);
- scivolamento;
- aggressioni meccaniche superficiali.

how to paraphrase it?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:Protection against physical injury
Explanation:
Hi Maciej,
in the reference indicated by my esteemed colleague Maria Luisa there are two phrases to be considered:
1-) Protezione contro le aggressioni meccaniche superficiali (sfregamento, punture, tagli, morsicature)
and
2-) aggressioni meccaniche con effetti superficiali (guanti da giardinaggio, ditali per cucire, ecc.);

Maria Luisa has given you the translation of the second phrase.

I give you the translation of the first phrase since it is located in a part of the text dealing with Mechanical vibration, __Protection against (static) compression of part of the body__ (which I think this is your case).

The complete OFFICIAL paragraph is:
"Protection against physical injury (abrasion, perforation, cuts, bites)
PPE constituent materials and other components designed to protect all or part of the body against ______superficial injury___ caused by machinery, such as abrasion, perforation, cuts or bites, must be so chosen or designed and incorporated as to ensure that these PPE classes provide sufficient resistance to abrasion, perforation and gashing (see also 3.1) under the foreseeable conditions of use."
Translated as:
Protezione contro le aggressioni meccaniche superficiali (sfregamento, punture, tagli, morsicature)
I materiali costitutivi e altri componenti dei DPI destinati a proteggere interamente o parzialmente il corpo contro aggressioni meccaniche superficiali quali sfregamenti, punture, tagli o morsicature, devono essere scelti o progettati e strutturati in modo tale che questi tipi di DPI siano resistenti all'abrasione, alla perforazione e alla tranciatura (vedi anche punto 3.1) in relazione alle condizioni prevedibili di impiego.

If you want to see English and Italian versions together, you can either refer to Maria Luisa’s ref or see this link which shows both languages on the same screen (it is the same document):
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,it&lang=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno7 ore (2008-07-10 06:13:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much Maciej. Have a nice day!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
thank you both for this help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Protection against physical injury
Silvia Nigretto
4mechanical action whose effects are superficial
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical action whose effects are superficial


Explanation:
Hi Maciej,

I supplied you the official translation of the Council Directive 89/686/EEC relating to personal protective equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-07-08 22:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the English version:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

And the Italian Version:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protection against physical injury


Explanation:
Hi Maciej,
in the reference indicated by my esteemed colleague Maria Luisa there are two phrases to be considered:
1-) Protezione contro le aggressioni meccaniche superficiali (sfregamento, punture, tagli, morsicature)
and
2-) aggressioni meccaniche con effetti superficiali (guanti da giardinaggio, ditali per cucire, ecc.);

Maria Luisa has given you the translation of the second phrase.

I give you the translation of the first phrase since it is located in a part of the text dealing with Mechanical vibration, __Protection against (static) compression of part of the body__ (which I think this is your case).

The complete OFFICIAL paragraph is:
"Protection against physical injury (abrasion, perforation, cuts, bites)
PPE constituent materials and other components designed to protect all or part of the body against ______superficial injury___ caused by machinery, such as abrasion, perforation, cuts or bites, must be so chosen or designed and incorporated as to ensure that these PPE classes provide sufficient resistance to abrasion, perforation and gashing (see also 3.1) under the foreseeable conditions of use."
Translated as:
Protezione contro le aggressioni meccaniche superficiali (sfregamento, punture, tagli, morsicature)
I materiali costitutivi e altri componenti dei DPI destinati a proteggere interamente o parzialmente il corpo contro aggressioni meccaniche superficiali quali sfregamenti, punture, tagli o morsicature, devono essere scelti o progettati e strutturati in modo tale che questi tipi di DPI siano resistenti all'abrasione, alla perforazione e alla tranciatura (vedi anche punto 3.1) in relazione alle condizioni prevedibili di impiego.

If you want to see English and Italian versions together, you can either refer to Maria Luisa’s ref or see this link which shows both languages on the same screen (it is the same document):
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,it&lang=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno7 ore (2008-07-10 06:13:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much Maciej. Have a nice day!

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thank you both for this help!