KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dispositivo

English translation: (metatarsal) guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispositivo
English translation:(metatarsal) guard
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

22:34 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / calzatura di sicurezza
Italian term or phrase: dispositivo
A seconda dei casi (verificare i riferimenti nella marcatura) le calzature possono offrire le seguenti protezioni:
- protezioni da cariche elettrostatiche;
- conduttività;
- urti al malleolo (modello alto);
- penetrazione d’acqua;
- perforazione della suola (versione con lamina antiperforazione);
- urto o schiacciamento del metatarso (versione con dispositivo);
- sfilamento rapido (versione con dispositivo);

what do they mean by "dispositivo" here??
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
(metatarsal) guard
Explanation:
Hi Maciej,

Please refer to this useful glossary concerning Safety and Health.

protezione del metatarso
metatarsal protection, metatarsal guard

Somwhere in the glossary dispositivo (protection) is translated as "guard". Protection can be another alternative.

http://www.ispesl.it/cis/ext/html/gloss.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno8 ore (2008-07-10 06:36:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Maria Luisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steel cap
TrishCivitella
3(metatarsal) guard
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel cap


Explanation:
This is a widely used term for the guard at the front of a work shoe/boot.

It can also be "steel toe cap".



TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(metatarsal) guard


Explanation:
Hi Maciej,

Please refer to this useful glossary concerning Safety and Health.

protezione del metatarso
metatarsal protection, metatarsal guard

Somwhere in the glossary dispositivo (protection) is translated as "guard". Protection can be another alternative.

http://www.ispesl.it/cis/ext/html/gloss.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno8 ore (2008-07-10 06:36:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks Maria Luisa!