ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ci sentiamo presto

English translation: Hear from you soon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ci sentiamo presto
English translation:Hear from you soon
Entered by: Jane Caddy

20:53 Sep 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ci sentiamo presto
a sentence at the end of a personal e-mail
Julie
Hear from you soon
Explanation:
I think 'hear' would be better than 'see' because you are expecting to receive an email.
Selected response from:

Jane Caddy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Hear from you soonJane Caddy
5 +7Talk to you soon
Anayansi
4 +1see you soon
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Talk to you soon


Explanation:
Also: see you later, catch you later.

Literally it means that 'well see each other soon enough'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-19 20:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Sentiamo\' comes from the verb \'sentire\' which means to hear not see. So my additional note regarding the literal meaning must read: \'We\'ll hear out each other soon enough\'.


    Lived in Bologna Italy for 5 years
Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: or "We'll talk soon"... actually, literally it's "We hear each other soon" :-)
1 min

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 min

agree  luskie: soon (not later)
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
12 hrs

agree  otouro
16 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
1 day14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see you soon


Explanation:
It is not a literal translation ( literally it would we: we will hear from each other soon). But I think see you soon could do...

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
5 mins
  -> Gracias Giacomo!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hear from you soon


Explanation:
I think 'hear' would be better than 'see' because you are expecting to receive an email.

Jane Caddy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
9 mins
  -> thanks Grace

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this is more precise, beat me to it
18 mins
  -> thanks Nancy

agree  marfus
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  SwissTell
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gian: io userei un imperativo; let's get into touch soon!
9 hrs
  -> possibly but it would be in not into

agree  xxxjanus
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  VERTERE
11 hrs
  -> thanks