ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

listone, tozzetto, battiscopa

English translation: strip; tile; skirting/base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:listone, tozzetto, battiscopa
English translation:strip; tile; skirting/base
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

15:25 Sep 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ stone
Italian term or phrase: listone, tozzetto, battiscopa
three different formats for factory-produced stone
Warren
strip; tile; skirting/base
Explanation:
in the stone sector: strip (in italian lista o filagna) is a long and narrow piece of stone.
tozzetto= a small tile
battiscopa o zoccoletto= continuous strip of stone covering the joints between the wall and the adjoining flooring (in English skirting or base)
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - invaluable!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strip; tile; skirting/base
Cristina Giannetti
5(long) strip, inset, baseboard
Giles Watson
5(long) strip, inset, baseboard
Giles Watson
4Base trim, floor board
Glenda Janssen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base trim, floor board


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I cannot give you an exact answer, at least not for all the words.

I am a hundred percent sure "battiscopa" is the part of interior trim along the floor, in English that would be called base trim.
"Listone" is a floor board, like you can see in the link. It is the same thing when yo're talking about a wood floor or a tile of any kind.
Concerning "tozzetto" I am not really sure. I have never heard it before and I find different references to it on the net. I would assume it is a more square kind of floortile, as opposed to the longer floor board that is listone.



    Reference: http://www.il-legno.it/falegnameria/parquet.html
Glenda Janssen
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(long) strip, inset, baseboard


Explanation:
These are the terms suggested in:

http://www.italytile.com/about_ceramic_tiles/index.htm

which looks quite reliable.

However, some wholesalers in the US maintain the Italian terms "listone" and "tozzetto" on their websites, presumably because they sound nice.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1718

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(long) strip, inset, baseboard


Explanation:
These are the terms suggested in:

http://www.italytile.com/about_ceramic_tiles/index.htm

which looks quite reliable.

However, some wholesalers in the US maintain the Italian terms "listone" and "tozzetto" on their websites, presumably because they sound nice.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1718

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strip; tile; skirting/base


Explanation:
in the stone sector: strip (in italian lista o filagna) is a long and narrow piece of stone.
tozzetto= a small tile
battiscopa o zoccoletto= continuous strip of stone covering the joints between the wall and the adjoining flooring (in English skirting or base)

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - invaluable!