KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

trasformazione prodotti

English translation: processing of products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trasformazione prodotti
English translation:processing of products
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

00:14 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Italian term or phrase: trasformazione prodotti
"... si occupavano della zootecnia, la viticoltura, l’olivicoltura, la frutticoltura, la produzione orticola, compresa la trasformazione dei prodotti".
I am reluctant to use the word "processing" because the context is historical... I need a translation consistent with traditional methods (not industrial). ideas?
nyteck
Italy
processing of products
Explanation:
How to transform freshly picked beans beans into cans of baked beans, or fish into fish fingers (process them in a factory).
"Peace Corps Volunteers are helping to improve the technical capacity of small farmers, the productivity of cultivated land, the marketing systems for agricultural produce, and the **processing of products**."
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3processing of products
James (Jim) Davis
3turning the produce into products
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processing of products


Explanation:
How to transform freshly picked beans beans into cans of baked beans, or fish into fish fingers (process them in a factory).
"Peace Corps Volunteers are helping to improve the technical capacity of small farmers, the productivity of cultivated land, the marketing systems for agricultural produce, and the **processing of products**."


    Reference: http://www.peacecorpswiki.org/Crop_Extension
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=it&safe=off&q=%22pro...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
35 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon
1 day1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning the produce into products


Explanation:
not sure if this is the right tone for you, just a thought anyway

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109