KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

inerbimento

English translation: grassing'grass covering;turf laying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inerbimento
English translation:grassing'grass covering;turf laying
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

08:36 Oct 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: inerbimento
sempre riferito alle vigne

turf laying?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
grass planting
Explanation:
oppure grassing, secondo l'Eurodicautom

HTH
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grass planting
Antonella M
5 +1green covering
Giles Watson
5Grass covered.Rosa Graziani
4inerbire = to cover with turf/lay a lawnmanducci
3vine-dressing
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grass planting


Explanation:
oppure grassing, secondo l'Eurodicautom

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
17 mins

agree  manducci: if seeds are sown, or turf laying if not.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green covering


Explanation:
"Grassing" is also OK.

Cheers,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khrispa
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vine-dressing


Explanation:
It's a term used in viticulture, i.e., grape cultivation and wine-making.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grass covered.


Explanation:
The surface is covered with grass or full of grass.

Rosa Graziani
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inerbire = to cover with turf/lay a lawn


Explanation:
In your context it's more likely to be the first of the two. However,if seeds are sown then it would be 'grass sowing'

see sites below


    Reference: http://www.tmac.clara.co.uk/urgring/faqlawn.html
    Reference: http://jubilee-seeds.co.uk
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610