KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

agrognolo

English translation: with a sharp taste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agrognolo (wine)
English translation: with a sharp taste
Entered by: manducci

08:54 Oct 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: agrognolo
vino dal sapore deciso, leggermente tannico e piacevolmente agrognolo

bitterish?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
sharp
Explanation:
In wine parlance 'bitter' and 'sour' are most definitely negative. Check out the Decanter and Spectator sites I have already cited.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bitterKimmy
4 +2sourish
Carla Trapani
5sharpmanducci
5slightly sourRosa Graziani
4pleasantly tangy
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sourish


Explanation:
is the one that comes to my mind..

bitterish would be "amarognolo" which is not the same.

HTH
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
4 mins

agree  xxxgaya
6 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bitter


Explanation:
lightly tannic and pleasantly bitter!

I would stay with bitter.
I have not found Agrognolo in any wine glossary, agro-dolce is "sweet and sour" in english but when referring to wine one usually talks about a bitter taste.
Sour gives me the impression of cork rot!!!!!
Bitter is a synonym of sour (thesaurus)

Food/drink/wine can go sour. I've never heard of people saying that they go Bitter!!!! So, I'd stick with Bitter.

:-)


    Reference: http://www.riverside-wine.com/tastings/020621.html
    Reference: http://www.zorzettig.it/eng3.htm
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khrispa
27 mins

agree  VERTERE
1 day4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleasantly tangy


Explanation:
ho gia' usato nel pasato questo aggettivo nella descrizione del vino. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharp


Explanation:
In wine parlance 'bitter' and 'sour' are most definitely negative. Check out the Decanter and Spectator sites I have already cited.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slightly sour


Explanation:
Agro means sour and in Italian we use the diminutive form to say that like in this case the wine was a little sour.

Rosa Graziani
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  manducci: 'sour'(slightly or otherwise) in English wine speak would indicate that the wine was below par.
4 hrs