KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

carni grasse

English translation: fatty meat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carne grassa
English translation:fatty meat
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

08:59 Oct 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: carni grasse
fat meats
fatty meats
high-fat meats

which of these terms is more widely used in relation to wine and food matching?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
fatty meats
Explanation:
definitely! :-)
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11fatty meatsKimmy
4 +4high-fat meatscaterina fuda
5 +1rich meats
Rebecca Freed
4high-fat meats
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high-fat meats


Explanation:
none

caterina fuda
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
15 mins

agree  xxxgaya
18 mins

agree  margari
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Freed
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-fat meats


Explanation:
also without hyphen.

HTH,
Carla


    Reference: http://www.vino.com/explore/new_zealand/styles_merlot.asp
Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fatty meats


Explanation:
definitely! :-)


    Reference: http://www.ud.camcom.it/guidavini/uk/vini.htm
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
11 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, in the case of matching food to wine - high-fat would be used in a dietary context
1 hr

agree  eliyahug: literally, "fat" and "fatty" mean the same, but regarding foods, you say fatty
1 hr

agree  Frank Norall
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  manducci: exactly!!
2 hrs

agree  Cinzia Di Giantomasso
5 hrs

agree  Keila
11 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
18 hrs

agree  VERTERE
1 day4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich meats


Explanation:
Sounds a little more appetizing than fatty or high-fat.

Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
17 hrs