KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sagra

English translation: festival


13:02 Oct 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ food and wine
Italian term or phrase: sagra
una sagra di paese con cibi e prodotti tipici
marina basile
English translation:festival
Explanation:
national festival
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Village Fair
Massimo Gaido
5 +4festival
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +4local fair
Giles Watson
4 +3county fairMarcello Napolitano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
festival


Explanation:
national festival

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy: Not necessarily national! From comune to comune!
13 mins

agree  Paola Guardini: also agree with kimmy's comment
4 hrs

agree  giogi: Village Festival
4 hrs

agree  Jane Caddy: It's a country/village festival- definately
2 days3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
county fair


Explanation:
when it is not something specific to a product, it is usually calles a county fair here in the USA. When it is specific to a product it is a festival (for example Gilroy's garlic festival)

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
3 mins

agree  manducci: if it is a county/state/region wide affair
8 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local fair


Explanation:
This is about as good an approximation as you can get to "sagra di paese".

"Village fair" is also possible but might sound a bit too "local"!

Cheers,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  manducci
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
20 hrs

agree  Grey Drane
13 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Village Fair


Explanation:
"The wheels of time turn back 100 years as the peaceful village of Evandale once again plays host to The Evandale Village Fair and National Penny Farthing Championships. The Evandale Village Fair is held annually and features a full program of Penny Farthing racing including the National Penny Farthing Championship, this year Evandale will also hold The World Penny Farthing Championship."

http://www.evandalevillagefair.com/

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
13 mins

agree  manducci: spot on - if it is really a 'village' affair.We just had a sagra here in Udine, which is not a village!
8 hrs
  -> True, Udine is not a village, not a paese. But the question was for "sagra di paese"......

agree  LoriG
15 hrs

agree  Glenda Janssen: Absolutely.
18 hrs