KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

schiodare...

English translation: to get off your ass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:schiodare il culo
English translation:to get off your ass
Entered by: Marcello Napolitano

14:11 Oct 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ detective novel
Italian term or phrase: schiodare...
Sorry about the vulgarity, but this is part of detective novel. Can anyone explain "schiodare il culo" please?
Thanks.
Here's the sentence:

La segnalazione che facevano un casino del diavolo era arrivata alla stazione dei carabinieri del quartiere esattamente alle ore 20,38 di quel martedì, ma lì alla stazione ce ne avete messo giovanotti a schiodare il culo.
Catherine Bolton
get off your ass
Explanation:
It sound to me that it means that they took too long to get going on the case, "it took you guys a f'ing long time to get off your asses and get working."
Selected response from:

Marcello Napolitano
Grading comment
Thanks. Looks like the punctuation was off too! It probably should have been "... ce ne avete messo, giovanotti, a schiodare...".
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lifting your bottommergim
4 +2get off your assMarcello Napolitano


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get off your ass


Explanation:
It sound to me that it means that they took too long to get going on the case, "it took you guys a f'ing long time to get off your asses and get working."

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thanks. Looks like the punctuation was off too! It probably should have been "... ce ne avete messo, giovanotti, a schiodare...".
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgaya
1 min

agree  Gian
21 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lifting your bottom


Explanation:
To get up

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: SHIFT YOUR BLOODY ASS
15 hrs